Student Awards

Each year, the College of Human Ecology honors students for their remarkable achievements in academics, leadership, engagement, and communications.

The Florence Halpern Awards, and the Elsie Van Buren Rice Awards honor outstanding student accomplishments in the areas of creating positive social change and communicating the impact of Human Ecology research. The winning students and their projects exemplify the diverse interests of the College's undergraduates and their active participation in developing and explaining research-based solutions to critical human problems.

Through each of these awards, the College celebrates its student leaders who are creating positive social change through research and outreach, creativity, communication, service, and partnering with others.

2018 Leadership Award Recipients

Flora Rose Prize: Leadership and Accomplishments in Public Service 
Kelley Mark

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork
Madeleine Goldberg
Julia Lesnick
Kirstin Sandreuter

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking
Nathaniel Lee, 1st place
Kopal Jha, 2nd Place
Rui Maki, 3rd Place
Haily Brace, 4th Place
Richard Chen, 5th Place

Outstanding Seniors
Design+Environmental Analysis: Chloe Collins, Mane Mehrabyan
Fiber Science & Apparel Design: Erica Sloane Applebaum, Emelia Elizabeth Black, Jacklyn Brauneiss Devito, Mariah Neknez
Human Development: Xi Richard Chen, Allison Franz, Anita Jegarl, Jessica Kruse, Ava Laub, Julia Lesnick, Tristan Ponzo, Daniel Rosenfeld, Emily Rosenthal, Laura Sheridan, Greta Sloan
Policy Analysis and Management: Outstanding Seniors

Award winners for SUNY 2018
Elizabeth Brewster, PAM, Cooper Walter, HBHS

Award winners for Merrill 2018
Daniel Rosenfeld, HD; Amira Samiy, DEA; Mara Schein, PAM

Degree Marshals (each will carry a carved wooden baton)
2 Degree Marshals: Emily Anna Rosenthal; HDCooper Austin Walter, HBHS

College Name Banner Bearer (will carry the college name banner)
Ava Laub, HD; Mara Gabrielle Schein, PAM

College Symbol Banner Bearer (will carry the college symbol banner)
Elizabeth Ashton Brewster, PAM

2017 Leadership Award Recipients

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork
Sarah Rose Aiken 
Irene Liu 
Santana Sliver 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 
Asante Quintana, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Jay W. Jun, 3rd Place 
Hailey Brace and Danielle Weinstein, 4th Place 

2016 Leadership Award Recipients

Flora Rose Prize: Leadership and Accomplishments in Public Service 
Shwetha Sethuram

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork 
Jamie Blum 
Camille Wang

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 
Hailey Brace, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Jay W. Jun, 3rd Place 
Blake Barr, 4th Place 
Marilyn Mostowy and Silas Ferrao, 5th Place 

2015 Leadership Award Recipients

Florence Halpern Awards 
Alexis Davis 
Ethel Roxas 
Owen Lee-Park 
Amanda Rubin 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 
Joanna Ezratty, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Tyler Angulo, 3rd Place 
Vianna Chan, 4th Place 
Kristina Sims and Nada Rizk, 5th Place 

2015 Academic Award Recipients

Student Speaker 
Brandon Wen 
Katherine Worden

Degree Marshall 
Stephen Marcott 
Jeanie Gribben 

College Name Banner Bearers 
Reid Mergler 
Rebecca Liebenthal 

College Symbol Banner Bearer 
Logan Kenney 

Merrill Presidential Scholars 
Jeanie Gribben 
Maxwell Kellogg 
Stephen Marcott

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence 
Emily Clark 
Owen Lee-Park 

2014 Leadership Award Recipients

Florence Halpern Awards
Lara Gentilini 
Laura Kirsch 
Maisie Orsillo 
Emilie Catherine Stewart 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 
Tyler Angulo, 1st place 
Edgar Akuffo-Addo, 2nd Place 
Meghan McDarby, 3rd Place 
Folasade Famakinwa, 4th Place 
Brandon Morgan, 5th Place 

2014 Academic Award Recipients

Student Speaker 
Kelsey Graeber 

Degree Marshall 
Rachel Lumish 
Xin Shu 

College Name Banner Bearers 
Scott Kim 
Carley Campbell 

College Symbol Banner Bearer 
Jocelyn Durlacher 

Merrill Presidential Scholars 
Andrew Freiman 
Scott Kim 
Hannah Zalusky

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence 
Evelyn Fok 
Juhi Purswani 

2013 Leadership Award Recipients

Florence Halpern Award
Jonathan Bar
Sharjeel Chaudhry
Jonathan Lin
Emily Lopes
Vanessa Rivera

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking
Jennifer Ku, 1st Place  (shared honor)
Tyler Angulo, 1st Place (shared honor)
Olivia Lee, 3rd Place
Brandon Morgan, 4th Place
Sharjeel Chaudhry, 5th Place

2013 Academic Award Recipients

Student Speaker
John Boyle

Degree Marshall
John Boyle
Benjamin Andrew

College Name Banner Bearers
Edi Kapetanovic
Isaac Rosenberg

College Symbol Banner Bearer
Kyla Cretekos-Gross

Alternative Bearers
Carlie Arbaugh
Samantha Giertych

Merrill Presidential Scholars
John Boyle
Anne Laurita
Jonathan Bar

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
Carlie Arbaugh
Alice Cope

2012 Leadership Award Recipients

Florence Halpern Award
Natalie Cook
Laura Stokes
Gilad Meron
Matilda Ceesay

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking
Rebecca Dittrich, 1st Place 
John Yohan Rhee , 2nd Place
Jennifer Ku, 3rd Place
Gilad Meron, 4th Place
Jacob Christ, 5th Place

2012 Academic Award Recipients

Student Speaker
Brittany Cohen

Degree Marshall
Brittany Rachel Cohen
Mary Nicole Boyd

College Name Banner Bearers
Katie Marie Jean
Olivia Jill Healy

College Symbol Banner Bearer
Mairead Callahan

Alternative Bearers
Tracey Ruth Lynk
Zaxhary Spencer Lorsch

Merrill Presidential Scholars
Kelton Minor, DEA
Kristen Hojnowski, HBHS
Josh Mbanusi, PAM

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
John Rhee
Elizabeth Stainton