Student Awards

Each year, the College of Human Ecology honors students for their remarkable achievements in academics, leadership, engagement, and communications.

The Florence Halpern Awards, and the Elsie Van Buren Rice Awards honor outstanding student accomplishments in the areas of creating positive social change and communicating the impact of Human Ecology research. The winning students and their projects exemplify the diverse interests of the college's undergraduates and their active participation in developing and explaining research-based solutions to critical human problems.

Through each of these awards, the college celebrates its student leaders who are creating positive social change through research and outreach, creativity, communication, service and partnering with others.

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking

Kopal Jha, 1st place
Abigail Lerner, 2nd Place
Anita On, 3rd Place
Haily Brace, 4th Place
Khanya Collier, 5th Place
 

Flora Rose Prize: Leadership and Accomplishments in Public Service 

Kelley Mark

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork

Madeleine Goldberg
Julia Lesnick
Kirstin Sandreuter

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking

Nathaniel Lee, 1st place
Kopal Jha, 2nd Place
Rui Maki, 3rd Place
Haily Brace, 4th Place
Richard Chen, 5th Place

Outstanding Seniors

Design+Environmental Analysis: Chloe Collins, Mane Mehrabyan
Fiber Science & Apparel Design: Erica Sloane Applebaum, Emelia Elizabeth Black, Jacklyn Brauneiss Devito, Mariah Neknez
Human Development: Xi Richard Chen, Allison Franz, Anita Jegarl, Jessica Kruse, Ava Laub, Julia Lesnick, Tristan Ponzo, Daniel Rosenfeld, Emily Rosenthal, Laura Sheridan, Greta Sloan
Policy Analysis and Management: Outstanding Seniors

Award winners for SUNY 2018

Elizabeth Brewster, PAM, Cooper Walter, HBHS

Award winners for Merrill 2018

Daniel Rosenfeld, HD; Amira Samiy, DEA; Mara Schein, PAM

Degree Marshals (each will carry a carved wooden baton)

2 Degree Marshals: Emily Anna Rosenthal; HDCooper Austin Walter, HBHS

College Name Banner Bearer (will carry the college name banner) 

Ava Laub, HD; Mara Gabrielle Schein, PAM

College Symbol Banner Bearer (will carry the college symbol banner) 

Elizabeth Ashton Brewster, PAM
 

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork

Sarah Rose Aiken 
Irene Liu 
Santana Sliver 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 

Asante Quintana, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Jay W. Jun, 3rd Place 
Hailey Brace and Danielle Weinstein, 4th Place 
 

Flora Rose Prize: Leadership and Accomplishments in Public Service 

Shwetha Sethuram

Florence Halpern Award: Creative Solutions to Human Problems through Community Fieldwork 

Jamie Blum 
Camille Wang

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 

Hailey Brace, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Jay W. Jun, 3rd Place 
Blake Barr, 4th Place 
Marilyn Mostowy and Silas Ferrao, 5th Place 
 

Florence Halpern Awards 

Alexis Davis 
Ethel Roxas 
Owen Lee-Park 
Amanda Rubin 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 

Joanna Ezratty, 1st place 
Richard Chen, 2nd Place 
Tyler Angulo, 3rd Place 
Vianna Chan, 4th Place 
Kristina Sims and Nada Rizk, 5th Place 
 

Student Speaker 

Brandon Wen 
Katherine Worden

Degree Marshall 

Stephen Marcott 
Jeanie Gribben 

College Name Banner Bearers 

Reid Mergler 
Rebecca Liebenthal 

College Symbol Banner Bearer 

Logan Kenney 
Merrill Presidential Scholars 
Jeanie Gribben 
Maxwell Kellogg 
Stephen Marcott

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence 

Emily Clark 
Owen Lee-Park 
 

Florence Halpern Awards

Lara Gentilini 
Laura Kirsch 
Maisie Orsillo 
Emilie Catherine Stewart 

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking 

Tyler Angulo, 1st place 
Edgar Akuffo-Addo, 2nd Place 
Meghan McDarby, 3rd Place 
Folasade Famakinwa, 4th Place 
Brandon Morgan, 5th Place 
 

Student Speaker 

Kelsey Graeber 
Degree Marshall 
Rachel Lumish 
Xin Shu 

College Name Banner Bearers 

Scott Kim 
Carley Campbell 

College Symbol Banner Bearer 

Jocelyn Durlacher 

Merrill Presidential Scholars 

Andrew Freiman 
Scott Kim 
Hannah Zalusky

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence 

Evelyn Fok 
Juhi Purswani 
 

Florence Halpern Award

Jonathan Bar
Sharjeel Chaudhry
Jonathan Lin
Emily Lopes
Vanessa Rivera

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking

Jennifer Ku, 1st Place (shared honor)
Tyler Angulo, 1st Place (shared honor)
Olivia Lee, 3rd Place
Brandon Morgan, 4th Place
Sharjeel Chaudhry, 5th Place
 

Student Speaker

John Boyle

Degree Marshall

John Boyle
Benjamin Andrew

College Name Banner Bearers

Edi Kapetanovic
Isaac Rosenberg

College Symbol Banner Bearer

Kyla Cretekos-Gross
Alternative Bearers
Carlie Arbaugh
Samantha Giertych

Merrill Presidential Scholars

John Boyle
Anne Laurita
Jonathan Bar

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

Carlie Arbaugh
Alice Cope
 

Florence Halpern Award

Natalie Cook
Laura Stokes
Gilad Meron
Matilda Ceesay

Elsie Van Buren Rice Award in Public Speaking

Rebecca Dittrich, 1st Place 
John Yohan Rhee , 2nd Place
Jennifer Ku, 3rd Place
Gilad Meron, 4th Place
Jacob Christ, 5th Place
 

Student Speaker

Brittany Cohen

Degree Marshall

Brittany Rachel Cohen
Mary Nicole Boyd

College Name Banner Bearers

Katie Marie Jean
Olivia Jill Healy

College Symbol Banner Bearer

Mairead Callahan

Alternative Bearers

Tracey Ruth Lynk
Zaxhary Spencer Lorsch

Merrill Presidential Scholars

Kelton Minor, DEA
Kristen Hojnowski, HBHS
Josh Mbanusi, PAM

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

John Rhee
Elizabeth Stainton